GUIDE FOR COUNCILPERSON-OF-THE-DAY

 

As Councilperson-of-the-day, you are contributing to the mission of Resurrection Lutheran Church by performing an extremely important role for all worship services.  For every worship service, the assigned Councilperson-of-the-day serves as:

 

1)      Coordinator and mentor of the Worship Team;

2)    Council’s Representative to all parishioners – available to listen;

3)    Point-of-contact for new members visitors – available to answer questions;

4)    Steward of the offering.

 

During the week prior to Worship Service: 

 

¨     Read all the lessons for your worship service.

 

¨     Pray for guidance and inspiration of the Holy Spirit.

 

Before the Worship Service: 

 

¨      Arrive 15 minutes before the service starts.

 

¨     Wear your name-tag. 

 

¨     Take station at the “welcome table” and review the list of volunteers for the day.

 

¨     Ensure all ministry assistant volunteers are present to serve. 
Enclosure 1 (Ministry Assistant Schedule) lists all the positions.

 

¨     Find replacements for any position not filled.  Enclosure 1 (Ministry Assistant Schedule) lists a good number of substitutes for your consideration.

 

¨     Ask the Assisting Minister to coordinate the communion distribution team.

 

¨     Check to see that the communion elements have been prepared by the altar guild and positioned on the altar (two chalices, paten, rice cakes (for those who can’t receive the regular bread), three napkins), and on the table behind the altar (7 trays of individual cups:  white grape juice in the center ring, red wine in all other rings – note that 11:15 service will have more grape juice; a spare loaf of bread, plus a receiving tray for empty cups).  10:00 service will have only bread (or wafers) and two chalices of wine for intinction.

 

¨     Ensure the communion elements for presentation have been staged in the credenza on the choir side of the narthex, and the ushers know where they are, and to bring them forward to the altar with the offering.  10:00 service should have elements staged on altar.

 

¨     Check in with Pastors for any special instructions.

 

¨     For the 10:00 service, light candles on the altar not later than 9:55.  Use a candle-lighter found hanging I the coat room.  Lighters are in the credenza.

 

¨     If the acolyte doesn’t show and Hazel is not there, either find another acolyte or go light the candles yourself 3 minutes prior to worship.  Same goes for crucifers for the 8:30 service.  If you choose to substitute for the acolyte and/or crucifer – remember you then have duties during communion (collecting used individual glasses) and for the recessional.  Better to find another acolyte!

 

During the Worship Service:

 

¨     Participate in worship, check to see that all volunteers actually do what they are supposed to, and take action to correct any irregularities (for example, if the assisting minister forgets to go up to serve as a communion assistant, either remind or take place of).

 

¨     For the 10:00 service, after the Words of Institution are said, join the Pastors to help distribute Holy Communion by offering one of the chalices for intinction.  See diagram below:

 

 

 

After the Service:

 

¨     For the 10:00 service, extinguish candles on the altar during final hymn.  Go up as soon as hymn starts, so Pastors can process out after you.

 

 

¨     Remain in the narthex for about 10 minutes to be available to anyone with questions or comments.

 

¨     Check to ensure that the ushers, altar guild, and hospitality team are cleaning up the church.

 

¨     Take the offering plates from the altar to the church office.  Sort the offering into stacks of:

 

·        Regular envelopes

·        Special Envelopes

·        Loose Checks

·        Cash

·        “For the Record” slips

·        The attendance slip

 

Bind the first 4 stacks neatly with a rubber band, place them in the appropriate clear vinyl envelope located on top of the safe in the mechanical room to the church office, and put the envelope into the safe.

 

Bind the “For the Record” slips with the attendance slip and leave neatly on Vicki’s desk.

 

¨     Rejoice!  You have served well.  Thank you!

 

¨     Pass on any concerns about worship to the Worship and Music committee.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENCLOSURE 1 (Sample Ministry Assistant Schedule)

 

July

4

11

18

25

color

Green

Green

Green

Green

Altar Flowers

Rollins / Covic

Carlson Family

 

Bob Martin

Altar Guild

8:30

K. Meyer & C. Boyd

K. Bailey & J. Buccola

B. Floyd & M. Muhly

G. Gratzick & L. Covic

11:15

Debbie Carson

Marty Riedl

June Jenkins

Judy Wertz

Acolyte

8:30

Rory Corrao

Amanda Erb

Jonathon Boggia

Katie Boyd

11:15

Rachel Bergman

Brittany Erb

Eric Meyer

Jacob Miller

Crucifer

8:30

Tim Griffiths

Erin Morow

Katie Boyd

Chelsea Kimlel

Cantor

8:30

Tom Hanson

Norm Sahley

Colleen Rollins

Elayne Lyman

Greeters

8:30

Tom & Nancy Evans

Howard & Millie Muhly

Tom & Kathleen Howard

Elayne & Rod Lyman

11:15

Eric, Debbie & Joshua Carlson

Himes

Satch & Carol Bridenbaugh

Satch & Carol Bridenbaugh

Ushers

8:30

Bill Floyd & Tom Howard

Howard Muhly & Torey Southwick

Bill Floyd & Donnovan O'Brien

Howard Muhly & Tom Howard

11:15

Satch Bridenbaugh's Team

Satch Bridenbaugh's Team

Satch & Carol Bridenbaugh

Satch & Carol Bridenbaugh

Assisting Minister

8:30

Tom Hansen

Judy Wertz

Cindy Hall

Pastor Kniseley

11:15

Eric Carlson

Joe Corrao

Brock Brockman

Bob Martin

Lector

8:30

Mary Ellen Boggia

Terri Kuckuck

Norm Sahley

Dee Allen

11:15

Bob Martin

Ken Tillman

Dee Tillman

Joe Corrao

Communion Assistant

8:30

Patty Wray

Laurie Miller

Patty Wray

Dianne Shane

Tom Evans

Mary Ellen Boggia

Bob Kuckuck

Cindy Hall

Nancy Evans

Lucille Covic

Terri Kuckuck

Lucille Covic

 

 

 

Colleen Rollins

11:15

Margaret Brockman

Laura Berry

Kevin Berry

Brian Schultz

Vicki Thorpe

Lee Himes

Cheryl Christopher

Carol Bridenbaugh

Bob Martin

Morlee Mitchell

Tony Jenkins

Hazel Riedl

Communion Elements

 

 

 

 

 

Nursery Volunteer

8:30

Linda Clevenger

Jody Schlund

Bev Floyd

 

11:15

Jacquie Keith

Karen Morrow

Katrinea Erb

 

A/V Volunteer

8:30

 

 

 

 

11:15

 

 

 

 

Council Person

8:30

Eric Carlson

Colleen Rollins

Denise Talley

Dave Allen

11:15

Eric Carlson

Bob Martin

Isiah Johnson

Bob Martin

Lessons for the Week:

Isaiah 66:10-14

Deuteronomy 30:9-14

Genesis 18:1-10a

Genesis 18:20-32

Galatians 6:1-16

Colossians 1:1-14

Colossians 1:15-28

Colossians 2:6-19

Luke 10:1-11, 16-20

Luke 10:25-37

Luke 10:38-42

Luke 11:1-13